18420 102nd Ave NE, Bothell, WA 98011 Bothell, WA

Rental Criteria & Privacy Policy

Rental Criteria


Tarragon Property Services does business in accordance with the Fair Housing Act. All occupants over the age of 18 must qualify. All non-dependent leaseholders or non-dependent occupants of legal age must fill out an application and are considered to be applicants. Each applicant must complete an application in its entirety and all information provided must be true, accurate and complete, as well as verifiable. Qualification is determined using a credit analysis model, income verification, and criminal background history. Resident history may be evaluated based upon the outcome of credit analysis. Each applicant’s credit and criminal status will be individually evaluated; leaseholders’ income will be combined for credit scoring.

Occupancy Guidelines:

The maximum occupancy standards are listed below. There are no exceptions.

  • Studio: 2
  • One Bedroom: 3
  • Two Bedroom: 5
  • Three Bedroom: 7
  • Four Bedroom: 9

Valid Identification:

Copy of valid identification must be provided within 48 hours after submittal of application otherwise unit on application may no longer be reserved

Income/Employment:

Verifiable gross monthly income for all leaseholders is combined and entered into the credit scoring model for each applicant. The combined minimum income requirement is three times the amount of monthly rent. Additional sources of income may be considered. Guarantors, if required, will meet a minimum monthly income of five times the monthly rental amount.

Income verification must be provided within 48 hours after submittal of application otherwise unit on application may no longer be reserved.

Payment Requirements:

Only U.S. Dollars accepted

Credit Analysis:

A credit report will be secured and evaluated for all leaseholders. As of June 9th, 2016 we do not accept Reusable Tenant Screening Reports.

Renters’ Insurance:

Proof of renters’ insurance is required at time of move-in

Criminal History:

A criminal background check will be conducted for each applicant. Each application will be individually evaluated and further investigation into the circumstances of the following crimes will be conducted:

  • Felony conviction
  • Any terrorist related conviction
  • Any illegal drug related conviction
  • Any prostitution related conviction
  • Any sex related conviction
  • Any cruelty to animals related conviction
  • Conviction involving crime against persons or property
  • Any of the above related charges resulting in “Adjudication Withheld” and/or “Deferred Adjudication”
  • Active status on probation or parole resulting from any of the above

Additional information may be required to approve application.

Rental History:

Rental history for the past 24 consecutive months will be evaluated based on the outcome of the credit analysis. Any balance owing to another apartment community will result in an immediate denial of the rental application.

Additional Deposits/Guarantors:

An additional deposit and/or guarantor may be required based on the outcome of the credit analysis, income verification, or rental history of the applicant(s). Guarantors must score a “Qualified” credit outcome to qualify.

Apartment Availability:

The listing of available apartments to rent is updated as each apartment becomes available. This may occur at varying times throughout the day and accordingly, available listing at business day begin may differ from the available listing at business day end.

PRIVACY POLICY
OF
INVESTCO FINANCIAL CORPORATION, TARRAGON PROPERTY SERVICES AND ITS AFFILIATES
Last updated:  May 2019


The Investco Financial Corporation website currently located at www.investco.com, and the subdomains thereof, and any other Investco web sites or applications on which this Privacy Policy is posted (collectively, the "Web Site") are made available by Investco Financial Corporation and its affiliates, including Tarragon Property Services L.L.C. (collectively, "Investco" or "we" or "us" or "our"). This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") explains our privacy practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information collected through the use of the Web Site.  It does not apply to other online or offline Investco sites, products or services.

By visiting the Web Site you are consenting to the practices and procedures described in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collected

Personal Information

"Personal information" is information that allows us to identify you. The types of Personal Information that we may collect from you may include your name, address, e-mail address, and phone number.  It may also include account information (such as a username, password, and payment information) if we include functionality for accounts.

We may collect personal information from you on or through the Web Site in a variety of ways, including, if we ask you to register on the Web Site, or if you participate in contests or surveys, or sign-up for a newsletter or subscription.

We also may, from time to time, receive Personal Information about you from third party sources to improve the Web Site and our products and services, and for the various purposes outlined herein.

Device Identifiable Information

We may collect information that does not identify you personally, but is linked to your computer or device ("Device Identifiable Information”). We collect Device Identifiable Information from you in the normal course of operating our Web Site. When you visit our Web Site to browse, read or download information, we may automatically collect information about your computer that your browser sends, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times, pages visited, and referring website addresses. We may use Device Identifiable Information we collect to analyze trends, help administer the Web Site, track the movement of visitors, and to gather demographic information.

We may also collect Device Identifiable Information through "cookies” or "web beacons” as explained below.

We may also collect information about your mobile device such as the type and model, operating system (e.g. iOS or Android), carrier name, mobile browser (e.g. Chrome, Safari), applications using our Web Site, and identifiers assigned to your device, such as its iOS Identifier for Advertising (IDFA), Android Advertising ID (AAID), or unique device identifier (a number uniquely given to your device by your device manufacturer), sometimes referred to as a mobile carrier ID.

We may also collect your location information, such as your zip code or the approximate geographic area provided by your Internet service provider (ISP) or location positioning information provided by the location services and GPS features of your mobile device when location services have been enabled.

Cookies

To help us serve you better, we may collect Device Identifiable Information from you through technologies such as "cookies" and "pixel tags” (which are also called clear GIFs, web beacons, or pixels) or by tracking internet protocol (IP) addresses. "Cookies” are small data files that are stored by your web browser when you interact with a website. When you visit a webpage, the cookie sends back Device Identifiable Information. "Pixel tags” are small graphic images (usually invisible) that can be embedded in content and ads on a webpage that track usage of our Web Site and effectiveness of communication. These pixel tags can then be used to recognize our cookies and to monitor certain user interactions with a website. Cookies operate in the background, and you can turn them off if you wish by adjusting your Web browser settings, but doing so may impair your ability to use some of the features on the Web Site. We may use cookies to make the Web Site work better by, for example, remembering your preferences, and keeping track of your login name and password.

For more information, you may review the FTC’s guide to opting out of online tracking for computers and mobile devices. You can also see the "Choices” section below for ways to opt-out.

We may make arrangements with third-parties, such as authorized service providers, agents or representatives, to collect and store the foregoing information on our behalf, to provide services in connection with hosting or the operation of our Web Site, or to facilitate reporting of analytics (such as with Google Analytics).

Although the Device Identifiable Information that we share, including the Device Identifiable Information that is not linked to your mobile device, does not identify you personally there is a risk that third parties who receive such information from us may be able to re-identify you through other information they gather.

Except for IP Addresses, we may match Device Identifiable Information with Personal Information that we may have from or about you, which would allow us to identify you, and we may use this information in connection with our business.

Social Media

When using the Web Site or when using certain third party social networking services (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Google +) (each a "Social Network"), you may have the option to connect your information and activities with us with your Social Network information and activity. If you authorize such a connection, you permit us to share or publish information about your activities with that Social Network and its users, and to access certain information of your Social Network. Information we may access about you, with your consent, from a Social Network may include, but is not limited to, your basic Social Network information, your location data, your list of contacts, friends or followers and certain information about your activities on the Social Network. If you permit a connection between a Social Network and our Web Site, we (and that Social Network) may be able to identify you and to associate information received pursuant to the connection with information we already have about you. For more information, please review the privacy disclosures and terms of your Social Network account, which govern how that account information is collected and shared with us.

How we may use our disclose your information

The Personal Information and Device Identifiable Information we collect from you may be used by us and by third-party service providers, such as hosting providers, data management companies, address list hosting companies, e-mail service providers, analytics companies, distribution companies, fulfillment companies and payment processors (collectively, "Service Providers") for a variety of purposes, including to:

(i) contact you about the Web Site, or any products and/or services you have requested;

(ii) provide you with services or information you have requested;

(iii) confirm or fulfill a request you have made;

(iv) improve and develop our Web Site, products and services;

(v) administer your participation in a promotion, survey or other activity;

(vi) in order to facilitate the operation or maintenance of our Web Site, our business operations and internal record keeping; and

(viii) advertise and market to you, which includes sending promotional materials or special offers from Investco, our marketing partners or other third parties. If you no longer wish to receive promotional e-mails from us, or have your information shared with third parties, you may change your mind and/or your preferences by following the directions in the "Choices" section of the Privacy Policy below.

Third-Party Marketers. With your permission, we may share your information with our marketing partners and other third parties so that they may contact you directly regarding special promotions or offers (such as subscriptions to and promotions for products and services, including, for example, through participation in a co-sponsored survey or contest). We are not responsible for how these third parties may use your information, and such uses are subject to their own policies. If you have consented to share your Personal Information with third parties for such third parties’ marketing purposes, you can change your mind at any time and may let us know by following the instructions in the "Choices" section below.

Aggregated Demographic Information. We may use or share with third parties aggregated demographic information collected on or through the Web Site for various purposes such as research and analysis. Aggregated demographic information does not include any Personal Information that can identify you or another individual person but we may use IP Addresses to verify locations.

Other Disclosures. We may also share Personal Information and Device Identifiable Information under the following circumstances: (1) if required by law, such as by a court order, statute, regulation or rule, through legal process, or for law enforcement purposes; (2) in the event of a corporate transaction involving any of our businesses, such as the sale of that business or all or most of Investco’s assets or equity to another company; (3) in the event of a bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership or assignment for the benefit of our creditors; (4) if we determine it necessary in connection with an investigation or in order to protect our legal rights; or (5) in response to requests from federal, state, local or foreign law and civil enforcement agencies, such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the Personal Information we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please send an e-mail to privacy@investco.com or write to us at 1302 Puyallup Street, Suite A, Sumner, WA 98390, Attn: Legal Department. Not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine The Light" requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response. Under California law, businesses are only required to respond to a request once during any calendar year.

Forums and message boards

The Web Site may make forums, blogs, message boards and other features and activities available to you and other users. If you post Personal Information online, it will be publicly available and you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties. We cannot ensure the security of any information you choose to make public in a forum, message board, or other publicly viewable portion of the Web Site. Also, we cannot ensure that parties who have access to such publicly available information will respect your privacy. Please exercise caution when deciding to disclose Personal Information in these areas. We reserve the right (but assume no obligation) to review and/or monitor any such areas on the Web Site.

Third party advertising

We may allow other companies that are presenting advertising content, social networking or providing products or services on our pages to set and access cookies and other tracking technologies on your computer. These companies may collect information about your visits to the Web Site in order to measure and assess the effectiveness of online advertising and to provide and better target advertisements about products and services of interest to you. While the information collected by these third parties from you while you are visiting our Web Site is not personally identifiable, some of these third parties may also combine such non-personal information with other information they have collected from various other sources, such as their own past online and/or offline purchase information and Web usage from other sites. Such other information may include Personal Information, as well as demographic and behavioral information. Those companies’ use of cookies, and the information collected, are governed by those companies’ privacy policies, not ours.

Short message service

We may make available a service through which you can receive messages on your wireless device via short message service ("SMS Service"). You understand that your wireless carrier’s standard rates apply to these messages.

If you subscribe to any SMS Service we may provide, you may be required to register and provide Personal Information. We may also collect the date, time and content of your messages in the course of your use of any SMS Service. We will use the information we obtain in connection with any SMS Service for the purpose of sending the SMS messages. If fees are charged to your wireless account, we may provide your carrier with your applicable information to facilitate such transaction. Your wireless carrier and other service providers may also collect data about your wireless device usage, and their practices are governed by their own policies. We may also contact your carrier, who may access the content of your wireless account, for the purpose of identifying and resolving technical problems and/or service-related complaints. We do not guarantee that your use of any SMS Service will be private or secure, and we are not liable to you for any lack of privacy or security you may experience. You are fully responsible for taking precautions and providing security measures best suited for your situation and intended use of any SMS Service. You may change your mind and unsubscribe to any SMS Service at any time by following the instructions in the "Choices" section below.

Choices

You have various choices with respect to certain of our uses of the Personal Information we collect from you on or through the Web Site.

If you have agreed to receive communications or solicitations from us, but you later change your mind, you may email us at privacy@investco.com. You also may opt out of receiving all future promotional e-mails from us by clicking on an opt-out or "unsubscribe" link within the promotional e-mail you receive. Please understand that if you opt out of receiving promotional correspondence from us, we may still contact you in connection with your relationship, activities, transactions and communications with us.

You may also opt out of our SMS messages by texting "STOP" or another applicable keyword to the short code applicable to the particular SMS Service (as further described herein).

You may request that we not share your Personal Information with third parties so that they may contact you about promotions, offers and other information, by emailing us at privacy@investco.com. If you do request to have us stop sharing your Personal Information with other entities for their direct marketing purposes, such request will only apply as of the date of your request, and we will not be responsible for any communications that you may receive from entities that received your Personal Information prior to such request. In these cases, please contact that entity directly or click on the opt-out or "unsubscribe" link that should be included within the promotional e-mail you receive from such third party.

You may request to opt-out of receiving ads from certain advertisers by clicking the AdChoices icon if it is available on advertisements that are sent to you, and by visiting the opt-out pages on the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) website and the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) website. Opting out does not prevent you from seeing ads; it simply means that network advertisers have stated they will no longer collect data for the purpose of providing you targeted ads. The DAA and NAI opt-out tools are cookie-based. They signal network advertisers so that they do not collect data online or deliver specific ads targeting you, and only affect the Internet/web browser on the computer where the cookies are installed. These opt-out tools will only function if your browser is set to accept third-party cookies. If you delete an opt-out cookie or all your cookies from a browser's cookie files, change web browsers or change computers, you will no longer be opted out of our data collection and ad targeting, and we may place a new cookie unless an opt-out cookie is again reset on that browser. Opting out using one browser on one computer will not opt you out using any other browser on the same or another computer.

Security practices

We use reasonable security efforts to protect the data in our possession. However, no method of transmission or storage of data is 100% secure and we will not be responsible for any damage that results from a security breach of data or the unauthorized access to or use of information, whether Personal Information or Device Identifiable Information.

Accessing, reviewing, updating or correcting your personal information

If you want to access, review, update or correct inaccuracies in your Personal Information, you can revise your preferences by emailing us at privacy@investco.com or writing to us at 1302 Puyallup Street, Suite A, Sumner, WA 98390, Attn: Legal Department. Upon receiving your communication, we will take steps to update or correct such information in our possession, or to remove you from our mailing list. Your preferences include, for example, your profile information, as well as any payment and account information (if applicable), as well as whether you want to receive communications from us. If you want to close your account with us and have us delete the Personal Information in it (except for information that we keep for record-keeping purposes), you should contact our Privacy Administrator. We may request certain Personal Information for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to their personal information records.

Links to other websites and services

The Web Site may contain links to other websites and online services. When you link to such other sites and services (including by means of clicking on hyperlinks, logos, widgets, banners or advertisements), you become subject to their applicable terms of use and privacy policies. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third-party websites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you click on a link and leave the Web Site, and to read the privacy policies of every website that collects Personal Information from you.

Additional information

The Web Site is operated and maintained within the U.S. We make no assurances or representations of any kind that the Web Site is suitable for use outside the U.S. or in the country in which you reside. The information we collect is kept on servers in the U.S. and may be transferred to servers in other countries, subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We retain the Personal Information that we collect for so long as we continue to have a business purpose for it.

By accessing the Web Site you consent to the processing of your Personal Information as provided in this Privacy Policy. You may withdraw that consent by contacting us at privacy@investco.com. You may be required to provide certain Personal Information in order to take advantage of certain features available through the Web Site.

If you wish to object to or raise a complaint on how we have handled your Personal Information, you may contact us at privacy@investco.com

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe our processing of your Personal Information is not in accordance with law, you may register a complaint with a governmental authority. Investco controls the Personal Information collected via the Web Site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

You should review this Privacy Policy periodically as we may modify it from time to time, and such changes will be effective upon our posting them to the Web Site. Where consistent with applicable law, your continued use of the Web Site after we have changed the Privacy Policy signifies your acceptance of the revised terms. Under certain circumstances (e.g., with respect to certain material changes to this Privacy Policy), we may also elect to notify you through additional means, such as posting a notice on the front page of the Web Site or by means of an e-mail that gives you the opportunity to indicate whether you consent to the proposed change.

Special rules for children

The Web Site is directed to general audiences and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 18. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will endeavor to delete that information.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us at privacy@investco.com.